Programme

Amsterdam, 7 December 2015

overview of all the sessions
Time Activity Additional information, including panels/speakers

08:00-09:00

Security Check-in, Registration and Coffee

  • Location: Marine Etablissement, Amsterdam
09:00-09:30 Opening, Plenary
  • Opening speech by Minister Ploumen
  • Keynote address by Commissioner Malmström

09:30-11:00

Implementing sustainable business through aid and trade I, Plenary

  • Ms Cecilia Malmström, Trade Commissioner at the European Commission
  • Mr Engr Khurram Dastgir Khan, Federal Minister for Commerce of the Government of Pakistan
  • Mr Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Mr Guy Ryder, Director-General of the International Labour Organization
  • Mr Bernd Lange, Member of the European Parliament, Chair of the Committee on International Trade
  • Mr Stefan Crets, Executive Director of CSR Europe
  • Mr Johannes Trimmel, President of Concord Europe

Moderator: John Morrison

11:10-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-13:00

How can the EU contribute to multi-stakeholder sector initiatives for global value chains, Parallel sessions

Parallel session 1: Textiles

  • Mr Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ms Alette van Leur, Director of the Sectoral Policies Department at the International Labour Organization
  • Mr Aleix Gonzalez Busquets, Global Head of External Stakeholder Engagement of C&A
  • Mr Luc Triangle, Deputy General Secretary of industriAll European Trade Union
  • Ms Erica van Doorn, Director of Fair Wear Foundation
  • Ms Sandra Gallina, Director Sustainable Development of DG Trade at the European Commission
  • Mr Engr Khurram Dastgir Khan, Federal Minister for Commerce of the Government of Pakistan

Moderator: Marieke Eyskoot

Parallel session 2: Palm oil

  • Mr Pier-Luigi Sigismondi, Chief Supply Chain Officer of Unilever
  • Mr Aldo Uva, Chief Operating Supply Officer of Ferrero
  • Mr Bayu Krisnamurthi, Chief Executive of Indonesia Estate Crop Fund for Palm Oil
  • Mr Frans Claassen, Managing Director of the Dutch Oils and Fats Association (MVO)
  • Mr Richard Holland, Director Market Transformation Initiative of WWF
  • Mr Marten van den Berg, Director-General Foreign Economic Relations of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Moderator: Melanie Faithfull Kent

Parallel session 3: Financial sector

  • Ms Lilianne Ploumen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Netherlands
  • Mr Wiebe Draijer, Chairman of the Executive Board of Rabobank
  • Mr Richard Howitt, Member of the European Parliament, Spokesperson on Corporate Social Responsibility
  • Mr Chris Buijink, President of the Dutch Banking Association
  • Ms Margaret Wachenfeld, Director of Research and Legal Affairs at the Institute for Human Rights and Business
  • Mr Erik Nooteboom, Head of Unit of DG FISMA at the European Commission

Moderator: Roel Nieuwenkamp

Parallel session 4: Gold

  • Mr Wilfried Hörner, Co-Chief Executive Officer of Argor-Heraeus
  • Ms Hally Ruffina Salma Abu-Banda, CEO and owner of Naras Ghana Limited 
  • Ms Lina Villa-Córdoba, Executive Director for the Alliance for Responsible Mining 
  • Ms Jennifer Hörning, International Gold Programme Coordinator of Solidaridad
  • Mr Arne Lietz, Member of the European Parliament, Member of the Committee on Development

Moderator: Dirk-Jan Koch

Parallel session 5: Agro-commodities

  • Mr Fernando Frutuoso de Melo, Director-General for International Cooperation and Development at the European Commission
  • Mr Bernd Lange, Member of the European Parliament, Chair of the Committee on International Trade
  • Mr Bart Vandewaetere, European Affairs Manager of Nestlé
  • Ms Paula Caballero, Senior Director Environment and Natural Resources of the World Bank Group
  • Mr Peter Seligmann, CEO & Chairman of Conservation International 
  • Mr Harrison Karnwea, Managing Director of the Forestry Development Authority
  • Mr Kees Rade, Ambassador Sustainable
    Development of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Moderator: Jacqueline Cramer

13:00-14:30

Lunch break

14:30-16:00 Implementing sustainable business through aid and trade II, Plenary
  • Mr Fernando Frutuoso de Melo, Director-General for International Cooperation and Development at the European Commission
  • Mr Martin Bille Hermann, State Secretary for Development Policy of the Kingdom of Denmark
  • Mr Joost Oorthuizen, Executive Director of the Sustainable Trade Initiative
  • Ms Heidi Hautala, Member of the European Parliament, Member of the Committee on Development
  • Ms Maritha Lorenzton, Social Sustainability Coordinator of H&M
  • Ms Geraldine Joselyn Fraser-Moleketi, Special Envoy on Gender of the African Development Bank Group

Moderator: John Morrison

16:00-16:30

Tea break

16:30-17:25

Recommendations and discussion: How can EU's policies strengthen sustainable global value chains, Plenary
  • Ms Elżbieta Bieńkowska, Commissioner on Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs at the European Commission
  • Mr Richard Howitt, Member of the European Parliament, Spokesperson on Corporate Social Responsibility
  • Mr Igor Slobodník, State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic
  • Ms Luisa Santos, Director International Relations of Business Europe
  • Mr Christian Leffler, Deputy Secretary General for Economic and Global Issues at the European External Action Service
  • Ms Catelene Passchier, Vice President of the Dutch Trade Union Federations (FNV)

Moderator: John Morrison

17:25-17:30

Closing statement by Mr Christiaan Rebergen, Director-General International Cooperation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

17:30-19:00

Reception

More about About the conference